The AKA

HOME

“Share the Joy of Kites.”

ABOUT AKA

About the AKA, Our Leadership, Special Awards, & Kite Programs.

AKA Ebay Auctions

This will take you to our Ebay listings.

About Kites

ABOUT KITES

History, Kinds, Plans, Fabrics, How to Fly, Safety, Joy of Kites, What is a Kite, Make a Kite, Activities, How Do Kites Fly?

EVENTS

Event Calendar, Competitions, Workshops, Annual Convention, Convention FAQ, Requirements, Policies, Grand National Champions, & National Kite Month

Community

COMMUNITY

Kite Clubs, Favorite Flying Fields, Kiting Magazine, Member Benefits, Kite Stores, Workshops

MEMBER LOGIN

AKA membership portal 

Join Us

Membership benefits & plans.

Resources

RESOURCES

Kite Education, Kiting Resources, Kite Festivals, Kite Kits, Rulebooks, Manuals & more…

Contact Us

Send us a message 

Donate

The AKA is supported by generous donors of the kiting community

38th Annual American Kitefliers Association Annual Convention and Grand Nationals – Enid, OK

Here are all the results from the Grand National Sport Kite Championships and the Kitemaker events of the 2015 AKA Annual Convention held in Enid, Oklahoma
[hr]

Sport Kite

Place Name Score
Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited
1 Troy Gunn 74.967
Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Brian Setterberg 65.767
2 John Clonts 50.867
3 Mike Allen 39.733
Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Dallas Oliver 55.367
Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Aaron Champie 83.000
2 Darrin Skinner 77.867
3 Scott Davis 74.800
4 John Gillespie 69.967
5  Shane Snowden 69.800
6 Jerry Hershey 67.833
7 Donna Houchins 65.467
Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
1 Castel Pittman 78.633
2 Mike Mosman 55.600
3 Aaron Champie 51.800
4 Dave Ashworth 42.700
Masters Team Dual-line Precision
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 79.733
2 TKO Sport Kite Team (Jerry Hershey, John Clonts, Shane Snowden Troy Gunn) 65.933
Open Pairs Multi-line Precision
1 N-Sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 70.467
Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Brian Setterberg 64.933
2 John Clonts 47.400
3 Mike Allen 42.600
Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Mike Mosman 68.133
2 Dallas Oliver 55.800
Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Aaron Champie 81.600
2 Shane Snowden 78.800
3 Scott Davis 76.000
4 John Gillespie 68.333
5 Jerry Hershey 66.200
6 Donna Houchins 65.800
Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 Cass Pittman 76.533
2 Aaron Champie 74.600
3 Troy Gunn 67.200
4 Mike Mosman 55.867
5 Dave Ashworth 50.333
Masters Team Dual-line Ballet
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 82.733
2 TKO Sport Kite Team (Jerry Hershey, John Clonts, Shane Snowden Troy Gunn) 0.000
Open Pairs Multi-line Ballet
1 N Sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 70.467

Indoor

Place Name Score
Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet
1 Donna Wendt 73.350
2 Dave Ashworth 70.283
3 Scott Davis 67.067
Open Individual Indoor Single Line
1 Donna Wendt 77.950
2 Mitchell Cordover 69.267
3 Mike Mosman 67.583
4 Dave Ashworth 61.917

AKA Kite Making Special Awards

Kite Making Results

Rank Novice? Contestant Name Kite Name Flight Visual Crafts Struct Total
TRAINS & ARCHES (combined categories)
1 Barbara Meyer Give Peace a Chance 6.60 6.80 7.07 6.53 27.00
2 Phil Broder O Siyeza 6.20 6.80 7.03 6.70 26.73
3 James Gibson Colored Train 7.37 7.03 5.60 5.50 25.50
4 William Schumacher Winner – Ugly Tie Competition 4.73 5.30 6.10 6.20 22.33
5 Y Mike Dertien Kitepillar 0 0 6.10 6.37 12.47
SKY DISPLAY
1 Barbara Meyer Pattern Evolution 7.63 7.67 7.63 7.60 30.53
2 Y John Gillespie Ring Snake and Roller 4.70 5.33 5.77 5.83 21.63
3 Kathy Nixie Dolphin Windsock 4.93 5.17 5.60 5.50 21.20
FIGHTER KITES
1 William Schumacher Recycled 6.53 6.40 6.30 6.27 25.50
2 James Gibson Moth 6.37 6.50 6.13 6.23 25.23
DELTA KITES & DERIVATIVES
1 Barbara Meyer Tosa 7.67 7.57 7.37 7.10 29.70
2 Phil Broder Moon and Stars 7.00 6.90 6.87 6.63 27.40
3 Y Marie Pippenger Singing The Blues 6.70 6.67 6.10 6.03 25.50
4 Kathy Nixie Peace Dove 6.33 5.70 6.20 6.03 24.27
FLAT KITES
1 Jon Burkhardt The Red One 7.47 7.37 7.70 7.47 30.00
2 Deb Lenzen Sweet Home Arizona 7.57 7.83 7.53 7.03 29.97
3 Alexa King Beautiful Quilt 7.13 7.20 7.50 7.27 29.10
4 Mike Shaw Cambo 1 7.23 7.50 7.20 7.13 29.07
5 Barbara Meyer Tangled 6.93 6.73 7.47 7.27 28.40
6 Y Marie Pippenger Mariner’s Compass 7.00 7.00 6.47 6.37 26.83
BOWED KITES
1 Mike Shaw Reza’s Paradox 7.27 7.23 7.30 7.20 29.00
2 Robert Lockhart Pensive Lady 6.30 7.07 7.60 7.67 28.63
3 Barbara Meyer Snake In TheGrass 6.80 7.27 7.33 7.17 28.57
4 Y John Gillespie Tequila Sunrise 6.80 5.93 6.87 6.97 26.57
5 Chuck Jones Ryder 7.00 7.13 5.90 6.40 26.43
6 William Schumacher Pony Express 7.00 6.70 6.20 6.23 26.13
7 Phil Broder Affiliation Of Assimilation 4.67 5.83 6.83 7.00 24.33
SOFT AND FLEXIBLE KITES
1 Y John Gillespie Old Glory Sled 6.43 6.47 6.13 6.00 25.03
2 Kathy Nixie Parafoil 5.97 5.97 6.07 6.07 24.07
CELLULAR & DIMENSIONAL KITES
1 Simon Crafts Suzaku 7.97 7.83 8.43 8.30 32.53
2 Y Mike Dertien Sunrise Fly 7.57 7.70 7.33 7.33 29.93
3 Loik Lamalle Ed Inverse 6.30 6.67 7.73 7.73 28.43
4 Phil Broder In Dog We Trust 7.00 6.63 6.97 7.13 27.73
5 Russell Schwartz Rhomboid Box 6.90 6.77 6.70 7.00 27.37
6 Chuck Jones Cambered Hargrove Box 5.70 6.00 6.23 6.63 24.57
ROKKAKUS
1 Alexa King Herman 7.03 6.97 7.83 7.57 29.40
2 Deb Lenzen Marcy 6.90 6.93 7.27 7.30 28.40
3 Mike Shaw Stallion’s Sunset 6.83 7.30 7.00 6.90 28.03
4 Phil Broder A Wonderful Sun 6.33 6.23 7.30 7.10 26.97
5 Y Jon Gillespie Roc Of Japan 6.73 6.13 6.10 6.17 25.13
COOPERATIVE KITES
1 Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
2 Phil Broder Shades Of Gray 6.77 5.90 6.77 6.83 26.27
3 Barbara Meyer Jones At 2 6.27 5.87 6.47 6.47 25.07
4 Kathleen Nixie Box Kite Train 5.43 5.70 5.80 5.47 22.40
NOVICE KITEMAKERS
1 CELL 2nd Mike Dertien Sunrise Fly 7.57 7.70 7.33 7.33 29.93
2 FLAT 6th Marie Pippenger Mariner’s Compass 7.00 7.00 6.47 6.37 26.83
3 BOW 4th John Gillespie Tequila Sunrise 6.80 5.93 6.87 6.97 26.57
4 DELTA 3rd Marie Pippenger Singing The Blues 6.70 6.67 6.10 6.03 25.50
5 ROK 5th Jon Gillespie Roc Of Japan 6.73 6.13 6.10 6.17 25.13
6 SOFT 1st John Gillespie Old Glory Sled 6.43 6.47 6.13 6.00 25.03
7 SKY 2nd John Gillespie Ring Snake and Roller 4.70 5.33 5.77 5.83 21.63
8 TRAIN 5th Mike Dertien Kitepillar 0 0 6.10 6.37 12.47
CRITERIA TOP SCORES
FLIGHT & HANDLING Simon Crafts Suzaku 7.97 7.83 8.43 8.30 32.53
VISUAL APPEAL Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
CRAFTSMANSHIP Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
STRUCTURAL DESIGN Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27

Fighter

Fighter Precision Novice
1 Dallas Labrada
2 Craig Adams
3 Doug Charleville
Fighter Precision Experienced
1 Bob Hegman
2 Dave Young
3 Jim Gibson
Fighter Line Touch Novice
1 Craig Adams
2 Iris Corning
Fighter Line Touch Experienced
1 Dave Young
2 Bob Hegman
3 Dave Corning
4 Jim Gibson

Rokkaku

Individual Rokkaku
1 Marie Pippenger
2 Brett Morris
3 Donna Houchins
Team Rokkaku
1 Team Spiky

  • Mitch Cordover
  • Donna Houchins
2 Team Red Rok

  • John Gillespie
  • Marie Pippenger
3 Team Akuma

  • Christian Baden Powell
  • Jim Day

Miniature Kites

GRAND CHAMPION : Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
Beauty
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
2 Donna Houchins — Puff the Dragon
3 Donna Houchins — Huckleberry Hound
Flight
1 Donna Houchins — Monarch Butterfly
2 Susie Jo Skinner — Modern Life
3 Barbara Freeberg Meyer — Pink Shield
Originality
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
2 Susie Jo Skinner — Black Ice
3 Donna Houchins — Puff the Dragon
Smallest Size
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Condensed Psychedelic (22mm)
2 Donna Houchins — Black Gnat (30mm)
3 Barbara Freeberg Meyer — Lady Bug (45mm)
Judges’ Special Recognition
Mitchell Cordover — Novice

Special Thanks to our Judges: Ed Grys, M. Alice Hayden, Sis Vogel and our Photographer John Gillespie