The AKA

HOME

“Share the Joy of Kites.”

ABOUT AKA

About the AKA, Our Leadership, Special Awards, & Kite Programs.

AKA Ebay Auctions

This will take you to our Ebay listings.

About Kites

ABOUT KITES

History, Kinds, Plans, Fabrics, How to Fly, Safety, Joy of Kites, What is a Kite, Make a Kite, Activities, How Do Kites Fly?

EVENTS

Event Calendar, Competitions, Workshops, Annual Convention, Convention FAQ, Requirements, Policies, Grand National Champions, & National Kite Month

Community

COMMUNITY

Kite Clubs, Favorite Flying Fields, Kiting Magazine, Member Benefits, Kite Stores, Workshops

MEMBER LOGIN

AKA membership portal 

Join Us

Membership benefits & plans.

Resources

RESOURCES

Kite Education, Kiting Resources, Kite Festivals, Kite Kits, Rulebooks, Manuals & more…

Contact Us

Send us a message 

Donate

The AKA is supported by generous donors of the kiting community

35th Annual American Kitefliers Association Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Enid, OK

[hr]

Sport Kite

EVENT Place Competitor
Exp Individual Ballet 1 Paul Koepke
Exp Individual Ballet 2 Laura Stonestreet
Exp Individual Ballet 3 Charles Stonestreet
Exp Individual Precision 1 Paul Koepke
Exp Individual Precision 2 Laura Stonestreet
Exp Individual Precision 3 Edward Skow
Exp Individual Multiline Ballet 1 John Gillespie
Exp Individual Multiline Precision 1 John Gillespie
Exp Pairs Ballet 1 A Saber's Edge
Exp Pairs Precision 1 A Saber's Edge
Exp Team Ballet 1 TKO
Exp Team Precision 1 TKO
Masters Individual Ballet 1 Aaron Champie
Masters Individual Ballet 2 Elizabeth Gordon
Masters Individual Ballet 3 Jerry Hershey
Masters Individual Precision 1 Aaron Champie
Masters Individual Precision 2 Elizabeth Gordon
Masters Individual Precision 3 John Gillespie
Masters Individual Multiline Ballet 1 Mark Quirmbach
Masters Individual Multiline Ballet 2 Dennis Smith
Masters Individual Multiline Ballet 3 Aaron Champie
Masters Individual Multiline Precision 1 Mark Quirmbach
Masters Individual Multiline Precision 2 Aaron Champie
Masters Individual Multiline Precision 3 Karl Berg
Masters Pairs Ballet 1 Fire & Ice
Masters Pairs Precision 1 Fire & Ice
Masters Team Ballet 1 AirZone
Masters Team Precision 1 AirZone
Novice Individual Ballet 1 John Clontis
Novice Individual Precision 1 John Clontis
Open Pairs Multiline Ballet 1 Quadaholics
Open Pairs Multiline Ballet 2 Damn Yankee Quad
Open Pairs Multiline Precision 1 Damn Yankee Quad
Open Team Train Ballet 1 Heaven Help Us
Open Indiv Outdoor Unlimited 1 Mark Quirmbach
Open Indiv Outdoor Unlimited 2 Charles Stonestreet
Open Indiv Outdoor Unlimited 3 Troy Gunn

Indoor Competition

EVENT Place Competitor
Open Indiv Indoor Unlimited 1 John Barresi
Open Indiv Indoor Unlimited 2 Michael Mosman

Kite Making

EVENT PLACE COMPETITOR PIC
Grand Champion 1 Simon Crafts
SImon-Crafts -

Barnstormer

Best Use-Traditional Materials 1 Carl Anderson
Bowed Kites 1 Adrian Conn
Bowed Kites 2 Simon Crafts
Bowed Kites 3 Robert Lockhart
Cellular & Dimensional 1 Simon Crafts
Cellular & Dimensional 2 Barbara Meyer
Cooperative 1 Meyer & Weber
Delta 1 Simon Crafts
Delta 2 Barbara Meyer
Delta 3 Adrian Conn
Fighter Kites 1 Phil Broder
Fighter Kites 2 Carl Anderson
Fighter Kites 3 Bill Schumacher
Figure Kites 1 Mike Shaw
Figure Kites 2 David Ellis
Flat Kites 1 Adrian Conn
Flat Kites 2 Phil Broder
Flat Kites 3 Bill Schumacher
Highest Score in Craftsmanship 1 Simon Crafts 2012 Highest Score in Craftsmanship - Simon Crafts
Highest Score in Flight 1 Alexa King 2012 Highest Score in Flight - Alexa King
Highest Score in Structural Design 1 Simon Crafts 2012 Highest Score in Structural Design - Simon Crafts
Highest Score in Visual Appeal 1 Alexa King 2012 Highest Score in Visual Appeal - Alexa King
Mixed Media 1 Alexa King 2012 Mixed Media 1st - Alexa King
Most Innovative 1 Robert Lockhart 2012 Most Innovative - Robert Lockhart
Novice Kitemaker 1 Dallas Labrada 2012 Novice 1st - Dallas Labrada
Rokkakus 1 Alexa King 2012 Rokkaku 1st - Alexa King
Rokkakus 2 Robert Lockhart 2012 Rokkaku 2nd - Robert Lockhart
Rokkakus 3 Phil Broder 2012 Rokkaku 3rd - Phil Broder
Soft & Flexible 1 Barbara Meyer 2012 Soft & Flexible 1st - Barb Meyer
Soft & Flexible 2 Mike Shaw 2012 Soft & Flexible 2nd - Mike Shaw
Soft & Flexible 3 Dallas Labrada 2012 Soft & Flexible 1st - Dallas Labrada
Special Recognition 1 Park Fleming 2012 Special Recognition - Park Fleming
Trains & Centipedes 1 Barbara Meyer 2012 Trains & Centipedes - Barb Meyer
Trains & Centipedes 2 David Ellis 2012 Trains & Centipedes - David Ellis

Fighter/Rokkaku

TYPE EVENT PLACE COMPETITOR
rok Individual 1 Ronda Brewer
rok Individual 2 David Gomberg
rok Individual 3 Gary Goodenough
rok Team 1 Team Good Brew
rok Team 2 Team Sooners
rok Team 3 Team Question Mark
fighter Novice Line Touch 1 Cat Gabrel
fighter Novice Line Touch 2 Ronda Brewer
fighter Novice Line Touch 3 Dave Corning
fighter Novice Skills 1 Charles Stewart
fighter Novice Skills 2 Pam Hodges
fighter Novice Skills 3 Dean Murray
fighter Exp Line Touch 1 Andy Selzer
fighter Exp Line Touch 2 Dave Young
fighter Exp Line Touch 3 Sharon Champie
fighter Exp Skills 1 Gary Goodenough
fighter Exp Skills 2 Bob Hegman
fighter Exp Skills 3 Dave Young

Miniature Kite Challenge

GRAND CHAMPION
Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Marble Wave
BEST FLIGHT
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Pink Rose
2nd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Balloon
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Marble Wave
MOST BEAUTIFUL
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Marble Wave
2nd Charm Lindner – Kite: Two Pandas
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Pink Rose
MOST ORIGINAL
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Marble Wave
2nd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Pink Rose
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Balloon
SMALLEST SIZE
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Square
2nd Pam Hodges – Kite: Stamp Collection
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Balloon