The AKA

HOME

“Share the Joy of Kites.”

ABOUT AKA

About the AKA, Our Leadership, Special Awards, & Kite Programs.

AKA STORE - SHOP ONLINE

“Share the Joy of Kites.”

AKA Ebay Auctions

This will take you to our Ebay listings.

About Kites

ABOUT KITES

History, Kinds, Plans, Fabrics, How to Fly, Safety, Joy of Kites, What is a Kite, Make a Kite, Activities, How Do Kites Fly?

EVENTS

Event Calendar, Competitions, Workshops, Annual Convention, Convention FAQ, Requirements, Policies, Grand National Champions, & National Kite Month

Community

COMMUNITY

Kite Clubs, Favorite Flying Fields, Kiting Magazine, Member Benefits, Kite Stores, Workshops

MEMBER LOGIN

AKA membership portal 

Join Us

Membership benefits & plans.

Resources

RESOURCES

Kite Education, Kiting Resources, Kite Festivals, Kite Kits, Rulebooks, Manuals & more…

Contact Us

Send us a message 

Donate

The AKA is supported by generous donors of the kiting community

2011 AKA Convention logo34th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Wildwood, NJ

[hr]

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Elizabeth Gordon 73.533
2 Toby Arndt 73.20
3 Jesse Kapsten 67.867
4 Jared Haworth 60.267
5 5 Jackie Maciel 55.733
6 James Sturdy 55.533
7 Laura Stonestreet 51.867
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge) Aaron Champie Donna Houchins Doug Charleville Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Elizabeth Gordon 66.233
2 Jared Haworth 59.767
3 Jesse Kapsten 59.367
4 Toby Arndt 58.867
5 Phil Broder 58.200
6 James Sturdy 51.867
7 Jackie Maciel 41.200
8 Laura Stonestreet 40.000
Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge) Aaron Champie Darrin Skinner Donna Houchins Doug Charleville
Field Dir: Tom Deck

Experienced Individual Multi-Line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Laura Berg 64.000
2 Ian Willoughby 60.667
3 Steve Lewis 52.800
4 Cath Shook 51.067
Judges: Laura Stonestreet (Head Judge) Karl Berg Maggie Engvall Mark Quirmbach Wen Jeng
Field Dir: Dennis Smith

Experienced Individual Multi-Line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Laura Berg 64.600
2 Steve Lewis 62.500
3 Cath Shook 51.100
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge) Kurtis Jones Mark Quirmbach Paul Lamasters Wen Jeng
Field Dir: Tom Deck

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo (Doug Charleville, Will Sturdy) 60.133
2 A Saber's Edge (Douglas Coates, Jesse Kapsten) 59.200
3 Dueling Sabers (James Sturdy, Jared Haworth) 48.267
Judges: Paul de Bakker (Head Judge) Aaron Champie Laura Stonestreet Richard Mervine Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Tom Deck

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo (Doug Charleville, Will Sturdy) 59.300
2 A Saber's Edge (Douglas Coates, Jesse Kapsten) 51.333
3 Dueling Sabers (James Sturdy, Jared Haworth) 39.900
Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge) Donna Houchins Elizabeth Gordon Jackie Maciel Paul de Bakker
Field Dir: Gary Engvall

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash N Burn (Doug Charleville, James Sturdy, Will Sturdy) 40.667
2 Rusty Sabers (Jared Haworth, Jesse Kapsten, Richard Mervine) 31.133
Judges: David Gomberg (Head Judge) Cath Shook David Ashworth Dean M. Proudfoot Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Spencer Schubbe

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash N Burn (Doug Charleville, James Sturdy, Will Sturdy) 42.867
2 Rusty Sabers (Jared Haworth, Jesse Kapsten, Richard Mervine) 27.733
Judges: David Gomberg (Head Judge) Cath Shook David Ashworth Dean M. Proudfoot Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Spencer Schubbe

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul de Bakker 82.533
2 Will Sturdy 80.533
3 Aaron Champie 72.000
4 Richard Mervine 69.600
5 Spencer Schubbe 68.267
6 Lisa Willoughby 67.267
7 John Gillespie 66.267
8 Doug Charleville 63.533
9 Donna Houchins 63.067
10 Kurtis Jones 58.600
11 Douglas Coates 58.467
12 Wen Jeng 57.133
Judges: Steve Rothwell (Head Judge) David Gomberg Jackie Maciel Maggie Engvall Toby Arndt
Field Dir: Tom Deck

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie 79.200
2 Paul de Bakker 78.167
3 John Gillespie 74.667
4 Will Sturdy 72.900
5 Richard Mervine 69.033
6 Lisa Willoughby 68.600
7 Doug Charleville 68.167
8 Donna Houchins 65.833
9 Spencer Schubbe 64.233
10 Douglas Coates 63.900
11 Wen Jeng 62.167
Judges: William Smoot (Head Judge) Darrin Skinner Dave Gomberg Elizabeth Gordon Toby Arndt
Field Dir: Gary Engvall

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dennis Smith 84.533
2 Mark Quirmbach 78.933
3 Paul Lamasters 77.267
4 Wen Jeng 73.133
5 Douglas Coates 69.000
6 Kurtis Jones 65.867
7 Karl Berg 64.933
8 David Ashworth 62.067
Judges: Richard Mervine (Head Judge) Jesse Kapsten Lisa Willoughby Paul de Bakker Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Donna Houchins

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach 82.333
2 Wen Jeng 76.367
3 Paul Lamasters 75.567
4 Douglas Coates 66.233
5 David Ashworth 64.633
6 Karl Berg 64.400
Judges: Jesse Kapsten (Head Judge) Cath Shook Laura Berg Steve Lewis Will Sturdy
Field Dir: Jared Haworth

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Blues Brothers (Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell, Tom Deck) 67.400
2 Sky Jesters (Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot) 49.333
Judges: Donna Houchins (Head Judge) Elizabeth Gordon James Sturdy Jesse Kapsten Toby Arndt
Field Dir: Mark Quirmbach

Masters Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Parkway South (Dennis Smith, Lisa Willoughby) 77.000
2 Damn Yankee Quad (Douglas Coates, Karl Berg) 64.867
3 Soul (Ian Willoughby, Wen Jeng) 48.533
4 Quadfathers of  WOW (Jim Cosca, Paul Dugard, Paul Lamasters) 48.467
5 Flying Burrito Brothers (Mark Quirmbach, Steve Lewis) 47.067
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge) Kurtis Jones Paul de Bakker Richard Mervine Will Sturdy
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot

Masters Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Scores missing
2
3
4
5
Judges: Paul de Bakker (Head Judge) Aaron Champie John Gillespie Laura Stonestreet Lisa Willoughby Will Sturdy William Smoot
Field Dir: Tom Deck

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Sky Jesters (Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot) 52.433
2 Blues Brothers (Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell, Tom Deck) 48.567
Judges: James Sturdy (Head Judge) Cath Shook John Gillespie Laura Stonestreet Toby Arndt
Field Dir: Jared Haworth

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 75.933
Judges: Donna Houchins (Head Judge) Elizabeth Gordon James Sturdy Jesse Kapsten Toby Arndt
Field Dir: Mark Quirmbach

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 75.933
Judges: David Gomberg (Head Judge) Cath Shook David Ashworth Dean M. Proudfoot Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Spencer Schubbe

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ian Willoughby 55.333
2 Marko Siladin 43.733
Judges: Jared Haworth (Head Judge) Elizabeth Gordon Jackie Maciel Toby Arndt Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ian Willoughby 52.600
2 Marko Siladin 49.300
Judges: Kurtis Jones (Head Judge) Douglas Coates Maggie Engvall Mark Quirmbach Wen Jeng
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Phil Broder 84.478
2 Charles Stonestreet 74.656
3 Curtiss Mitchell 71.056
4 Mark Quirmbach 69.522
5 Jackie Maciel 68.156
DQ Steve Lewis DQ
Judges: Jesse Kapsten (Head Judge) James Sturdy Laura Berg Marko Siladin Paul Lamasters
Field Dir: Jared Haworth

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Heaven Help Us (Gary Engvall, Karl Berg) 67.533
2 Sky Jesters. (Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot) 63.733
3 Susies' Spouses (Darrin Skinner, David Gomberg) 61.133
Judges: James Sturdy (Head Judge) Cath Shook Elizabeth Gordon Jackie Maciel Kurtis Jones
Field Dir: Richard Mervine

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul de Bakker 75.900
2 Toby Arndt 75.500
3 David Ashworth 68.700
4 Torrey Lindeman 67.967
5 Wen Jeng 67.583
6 Curtiss Mitchell 66.883
7 Lisa Willoughby 65.950
8 Michael Mosman 63.817
9 Jeffery King 62.833
10 Ian Willoughby 61.533
11 Donna Houchins 56.717
12 Jared Haworth 54.200
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge) “Doug” Norman Charleville Mark Quirmbach Richard Mervine William Smoot
Field Dir: Darrin Skinner

Kite Making

Grand Champion – Simon Crafts Best Use-Traditional Materials – Carl Anderson

Bowed Kites1 – Adrian Conn Bowed Kites2 – Simon Crafts Bowed Kites3 – Robert Lockhart

Cellular & Dimensional1 – Simon Crafts Cellular & Dimensional2 – Barbara Meyer

Cooperative1 – Meyer & Weber

Delta1 – Simon Crafts Delta2 – Barbara Meyer Delta3 – Adrian Conn

Fighter Kites1 – Phil Broder Fighter Kites2 – Carl Anderson Fighter Kites3 – Bill Schumacher

Figure Kites1 – Mike Shaw Figure Kites2 – David Ellis

Flat Kites1 – Adrian Conn Flat Kites2 – Phil Broder Flat Kites3 – Bill Schumacher

Highest Score in Craftsmanship – Simon Crafts Highest Score in Flight – Alexa King Highest Score in Structural Design – Simon Crafts Highest Score in Visual Appeal – Alexa King

Mixed Media1 – Alexa King Most Innovative1 – Robert Lockhart Novice Kitemaker1 – Dallas Labrada

Rokkakus1 – Alexa King Rokkakus2 – Robert Lockhart Rokkakus3 – Phil Broder

Soft & Flexible1 – Barbara Meyer Soft & Flexible2 – Mike Shaw Soft & Flexible3 – Dallas Labrada

Special Recognition1 – Park Fleming

Trains & Centipedes1 – Barbara Meyer Trains & Centipedes2 – David Ellis

Fighters

Novice Fighter Kite Line Touch

  1. Bob Hegman
  2. Vaino Raun
  3. Catherine Gabrel
  4. James Gibson
  5. Barry Cole
  6. Corey Jensen
  7. Charles Stewart
  8. David Corning
  9. Barbara Hall
Novice Fighter Kite Kite Skills

  1. Bob Hegman
  2. Barry Cole
  3. Vaino Raun
  4. Jim Gibson
  5. David Corning
  6. Charles Stewart
  7. Barbara Hall
Experienced Fighter Kite Line Touch

  1. Lisa Willoughby
  2. Andrew Selzer
  3. Bruce Jarvie
  4. Bill Schumacher
  5. Carol Jarvie
  6. Carl Anderson
Experienced Fighter Kite Kite Skills

  1. Lisa Willoughby
  2. Andrew Selzer
  3. Bruce Jarvie
  4. Carl Anderson
  5. Bill Schumacher
  6. Carol Jarvie
Individual Rokkaku Battles

  1. Mike Mosmann
  2. David Gomberg
  3. Simon Chisnall
  4. Harold Ames
  5. Will Sturdy
  6. Lisa Willoughby
  7. Lyndall Chisnall

Rokkaku Battles

Team Rokkaku Battles

  1. Team Champion Jim Cosca, Lisa Willoughby, Will Sturdy
  2. Team Fat & Fifty David Gomberg, Jim Martin
  3. Team Hostile Takeover Harold Ames, Mike Mosmann
  4. Team Zeland Daryl Waters, Simon Chisnall

Miniature Kite Challenge

BEST FLIGHT
1st Donna Houchins – Kite: White Tiger
2nd Donna Houchins – Kite: Butterfly
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Heart Sled
MOST BEAUTIFUL
1st Donna Houchins – Kite: Butterfly
2nd Donna Houchins – Kite: White Tiger
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Heart Sled
MOST ORIGINAL
1st Donna Houchins – Kite: White Tiger
2nd Donna Houchins – Kite: Butterfly
3rd Jim Martin – Kite: Plants & Zombies
SMALLEST SIZE
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: White Sled
2nd Jim Martin – Kite: Half-life
3rd Harold Ames – Kite: Square Inch
GRAND CHAMPION
Donna Houchins – Kite: White Tiger